Privacy


Collecting, Processing, and Using Personal Data

You can visit our website without providing personal information. Even if the visit may occur from a newsletter link, we only store access data that is not personally identifiable, such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you are visiting us, and the name of the requested file. These data are analyzed only for the purpose of improving our services, and they cannot be traced back to you.

We collect, store, and process your data for processing your order and purchase, handling any warranty claims that may be necessary at a later time, and advertising. Personal data are collected when you provide them to us voluntarily in the context of ordering goods, opening a customer account, or signing up for our newsletter. We forward your personal data to service providers (carriers, logistics specialists, banks) employed in the context of fulfilling our contract.


Right to Information

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act, you have a right to receive free information about your stored data or where applicable, a right to have these data corrected, blocked, or deleted.


Use of Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies (web cookies, browser cookies) are small files that are stored on your data carrier and save certain settings and data for exchange with our system over your browser. Saving these cookies helps us customize the website to your needs, making it easier for you to use by e.g. saving certain entries in such a manner that they do not need to be repeated continuously. Your browser allows you to adjust its settings to limit the use of cookies, but this can also result in limiting our services to you or disabling them altogether. Cookies can also be deleted there.

1. Session Cookies
Session cookies are deleted after you close your browser.

2. Persistent Cookies
We use cookies that remain on your hard drive. For your convenience, their expiration is set to a future date. On your next visit, these cookies allow us to recognize automatically that you have visited us before and what your preferred entries and settings are (so-called persistent cookies).


Data Security

During the ordering process, your payment information is encrypted and transmitted over the Internet. We secure our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, alteration, and dissemination of your information by unauthorized persons by means of technical and organizational measures. You should always treat your access information confidentially and close the browser window once you have ended your communication with us, especially if you share the computer with others.


Contact Person for Data Privacy

If you have any questions about the collection, processing, or use of your personal data, or for information about or correcting, blocking, or deleting data, as well as revoking previously given permissions, please contact:

Markus Pröll
Worringer Strasse 16
50668 Köln
Germany
Email: info@dvsb-sports.com


Web Tracking Tool – Google Analytics with the “Anonymize IP” Extension

This website uses Google Analytics for web analytics. This is a service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies.” The information about your use of this website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie are transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Google follows the data privacy regulations of the "US Safe Harbor Principles" and is registered with the Safe Harbor Program of the US Department of Commerce. Google uses this information to analyze the use of this website, compile reports about website activities, and provide us with additional services linked to the use of the website and the Internet.

On occasion, Google also provides this information to third parties to the extent that this is required by law or these third parties process the data on behalf of Google. Google will not link your IP address to other Google data. You can prevent the installation of these cookies with the corresponding settings on your browser; however, we point out to you that in this case, you may not always be able to use all functions of this website completely.

If you do not wish that information about your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics, you have the option to install a “deactivation add-on” for your browser. We have also applied settings by which Google Analytics deletes the last part of the IP addresses of our website’s visitors. Thus, we do not come into possession of data that allow us to identify your person, either.


Revoking Permissions

Where applicable, you have expressly given the following permissions. We would like to notify you that you can revoke your permission at any time, and with effect for the future.


Retargeting

This website uses a technology called retargeting for marketing purposes. This allows us to directly reach those users who have already shown an interest in our shop and our products with advertising content on our partner’s websites. In the retargeting process, displaying these advertising media occurs automatically through the use of cookies, i.e. small text files with which a program recognizes that a web browser on a certain computer has already visited our website. If such a cookie is recognized it is possible that the advertisement is displayed. Of course, these files contain no personal data, i.e. they operate completely anonymously. The retargeting technology is, of course, used in compliance with the current legal data protection regulations.